Skip to Content


Outstanding Entries

Listed by Affiliate

Alabama

William Wehrs
Entry #: 13039, Junior Individual Performance

Heather Connelly, Katie Kirk
Entry #: 24024, Senior Group Performance

Alaska

Mia Keyser, Challis Debenham, Hallie Whitmore
Entry #: 12082, Junior Group Documentary

Alexander Clemens
Entry #: 27007, Senior Individual Web Site

American Samoa

Charu Joserose
Entry #: 17011, Junior Individual Web Site

Tyrone Travers, Tasiaeafe Gutu, Miracle Esekia
Entry #: 24041, Senior Group Performance

Arizona

Coleman Ellis, Joseph Scheidemandel
Entry #: 18023, Junior Group Web Site

Jory Iwig, Riley Shelton, Jon Szymanski, Austin Popp, Eli Lewis
Entry #: 28010, Senior Group Web Site

Arkansas

Hailey Hawks
Entry #: 11008, Junior Individual Documentary

Elisa Detogni
Entry #: 21038, Senior Individual Documentary

California

Julia Castro, Makay Moss, Brooke Richter, Morgan Kaess, Grace Park
Entry #: 14009, Junior Group Performance

Anushree Dugar
Entry #: 20036, Senior Paper

Colorado

Sebastian McCrimmon
Entry #: 17028, Junior Individual Web Site

Andie Lerner, Everett Graham, Tenlie Mourning, Madeline Rita, Oliver Oglesby
Entry #: 24040, Senior Group Performance

Connecticut

Samuel Porcello
Entry #: 15077, Junior Individual Exhibit

Sophie Dillon, Alessandra Hogan
Entry #: 22083, Senior Group Documentary

Delaware

Ben Nylander
Entry #: 17001, Junior Individual Web Site

Camille Fontenelle
Entry #: 23073, Senior Individual Performance

District of Columbia

Isabel Berg, Molly Weiner, Ella Hanson
Entry #: 12043, Junior Group Documentary

Christianne Molina
Entry #: 20083, Senior Paper

Florida

Samantha Berner, Jordana Berner, Gabriela Berner
Entry #: 16088, Junior Group Exhibit

Madison Chapman
Entry #: 20078, Senior Paper

Georgia

Nicholas Teague, Tom Driver, Dudley Graham
Entry #: 16042, Junior Group Exhibit

Giahoa Nguyen, Ye Min, Mariam Ahmed, Eun Jung Lee
Entry #: 28080, Senior Group Web Site

Guam

Logan Mance, Christian Quichocho
Entry #: 16045, Junior Group Exhibit

Sydney Short, Patrick Navarrette
Entry #: 22084, Senior Group Documentary

Hawaii

Emma Houghton, Tian Ford, Isaiah Spring
Entry #: 14087, Junior Group Performance

Kevin Hirata
Entry #: 20009, Senior Paper

Idaho

Hannah Weekes
Entry #: 17021, Junior Individual Web Site

Monteen-Alyse Ebert, Cameron Nakashima
Entry #: 24064, Senior Group Performance

Illinois

Steven Beck, Nicholas Radtke
Entry #: 16076, Junior Group Exhibit

Mariah Schuldt
Entry #: 27043, Senior Individual Web Site

Indiana

Meena Moorthy
Entry #: 11044, Junior Individual Documentary

Kelly McCarthy, Jessica Maclean, Mikala Carpenter
Entry #: 26076, Senior Group Exhibit

Iowa

Shuda Jarboe
Entry #: 10071, Junior Paper

Clara Kittleson, Aidan Spencer
Entry #: 22081, Senior Group Documentary

Kansas

Max Stucky Halley
Entry #: 15015, Junior Individual Exhibit

Joseph Fischer, Savanna Sullivant
Entry #: 22022, Senior Group Documentary

Kentucky

Janet Guo, Ji-Hae Kim, Jasmine Liu, Saikeerthi Naidu, Samantha McGehee
Entry #: 16012, Junior Group Exhibit

Tyler Smith, Corey Billups
Entry #: 28074, Senior Group Web Site

Louisiana

Alice Yang, Siqi Liang, Jiemin Yang
Entry #: 16051, Junior Group Exhibit

Zoe Zemmels, Moss Robeson
Entry #: 22041, Senior Group Documentary

Maine

Caroline George
Entry #: 10018, Junior Paper

Connor Mowatt, Nick Phillips, Damion Taylor
Entry #: 28029, Senior Group Web Site

Maryland

Maria Viera
Entry #: 17062, Junior Individual Web Site

Emily Galik
Entry #: 25032, Senior Individual Exhibit

Massachusetts

Navdeep Maini, Nickolas Eliadis, Andre Dangi
Entry #: 14046, Junior Group Performance

Kelsey Lynch
Entry #: 23006, Senior Individual Performance

Michigan

Natalie Shabahang
Entry #: 10078, Junior Paper

Calgary Haines-Trautman, Andrea Ringer
Entry #: 24078, Senior Group Performance

Minnesota

Kennedy Borman, Samantha Coffler
Entry #: 18084, Junior Group Web Site

Clara Linehan
Entry #: 23047, Senior Individual Performance

Mississippi

Cameron Tingle
Entry #: 17019, Junior Individual Web Site

Genevieve Miller, Ashleigh Wren
Entry #: 24065, Senior Group Performance

Missouri

Sophia Mauro
Entry #: 13061, Junior Individual Performance

Kassie Lawrence, Hannah Moore, Alexa Grissom, Morgin Marcus
Entry #: 24013, Senior Group Performance

Montana

Hannah Cooley, Lauren Phipps
Entry #: 16032, Junior Group Exhibit

Nebraska

Patrick O'Neil
Entry #: 15026, Junior Individual Exhibit

Vicki Liu, Elizabeth Zurfluh
Entry #: 22078, Senior Group Documentary

Nevada

Lexi De Montfort Shepherd, Sophie Kim, Drew Stephenson
Entry #: 16022, Junior Group Exhibit

Ashley Taylor
Entry #: 27019, Senior Individual Web Site

New Hampshire

Troy Haper
Entry #: 15021, Junior Individual Exhibit

Ariel Fleischer, Chandra Boudreau, Charles Rickarby, Ian Smith, Zachary Keefe
Entry #: 22086, Senior Group Documentary

New Jersey

Yinan Zheng
Entry #: 15036, Junior Individual Exhibit

Lorrin Vanevra, Jennifer Weippert, Halina Malinowski, Kiera Montgomery
Entry #: 22038, Senior Group Documentary

New Mexico

Alysia Coriz
Entry #: 15036, Junior Individual Exhibit

Anna Sones
Entry #: 20076, Senior Paper

New York

William Fried
Entry #: 10026, Junior Paper

Talia Weisberg
Entry #: 20040, Senior Paper

North Carolina

Hannah Fletcher, Matt Fletcher, Haddon Fox
Entry #: 18050, Junior Group Web Site

Kelsey Fidis, Rachel Brouwear
Entry #: 24032, Senior Group Performance

North Dakota

Alyssa Kozma
Entry #: 17060, Junior Individual Web Site

Chris Weeks
Entry #: 25052, Senior Individual Exhibit

Ohio

Max Freyberger, Danny Felton
Entry #: 14058, Junior Group Performance

Claire Lo
Entry #: 25044, Senior Individual Exhibit

Oklahoma

Luke Fuqua, Marci Howerton, Isaac Sanderson
Entry #: 14069, Junior Group Performance

Hong Jeon, Pam Xu
Entry #: 220206, Senior Group Documentary 

Oregon

Greg Papineau, Riley Sederburg
Entry #: 22029, Senior Group Documentary

Pennsylvania

Michael Simmons, Billy Aikins, Abraham Kabazie, Nick Pleva, Joseph Cox
Entry #: 18018, Junior Group Web Site

Emily Kinnunen
Entry #: 25051, Senior Individual Exhibit

Peurto Rico

Natalia Aponte
Entry #: 11083, Junior Individual Documentary

Natalia Sanchez, Natalie Toro, Nicholas Rubio, Stephanie Rivera
Entry #: 22037, Senior Group Documentary

Rhode Island

Julianna Marandola
Entry #: 10040, Junior Paper

Mary Murphy Walsh, Missy Mellekas
Entry #: 26049, Senior Group Exhibit

Shanghai, China

Chase Zhou
Entry #: 27027, Senior Individual Web Site

South Carolina

Trace Hall, Jimmy Stracey, Rosston Camarillo
Entry #: 18063, Junior Group Web Site

Christian Steinmetz
Entry #: 21001, Senior Individual Documentary

South Dakota

Amanda Greenmeyer, Aimee Allcock
Entry #: 12016, Junior Group Documentary

Steven Marlow, Tom Binder, Tory Gross
Entry #: 26016, Senior Group Exhibit

Tennessee

Kelsey Pepper, Courtney Harshbarger
Entry #: 16025, Junior Group Exhibit

Derek Roberts, William Burdette
Entry #: 22007, Senior Group Documentary

Texas

Eric Bishel
Entry #: 10060, Junior Paper

Aric Barnes
Entry #: 21012, Senior Individual Documentary

Utah

Mayra Payne
Entry #: 15045, Junior Individual Exhibit

Caleb South, Sam, South, Michaelah Thompson, Hunter Rees
Entry #: 22060, Senior Group Documentary

Vermont

Caylin Gloss
Entry #: 17007, Junior Individual Web Site

Newton Rose, Noah Schmidt
Entry #: 22059, Senior Group Documentary

Virginia

Samantha Hammer, Yancey Harrison
Entry #: 14026, Junior Group Performance

Kenzie Vanderwerker
Entry #: 23074, Senior Individual Performance

Washington

Jessianne Shelton, Mercedes McLeod
Entry #: 12032, Junior Group Documentary

Rachel Roberts, Aishwarya Nirmal
Entry #: 24011, Senior Group Performance

West Virginia

Mahala Ruddle
Entry #: 15046, Junior Individual Exhibit

Amos Powell
Entry #: 23075, Senior Individual Performance

Wisconsin

John Venable, Philip Shuler
Entry #: 18075, Junior Group Web Site

Charles Labuzzetta, Briana Schwabenbauer
Entry #: 24057, Senior Group Performance

Wyoming

Jessica Ross
Entry #: 17003, Junior Individual Web Site

Grace Williams
Entry #: 25060, Senior Individual Exhibit

Awards

At the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest winners receive monetary awards and medals in each category.

  • Gold medalists receive $1,000*
  • Silver medalists receive $500
  • Bronze medalists receive $250

*The gold medal winning projects in the senior division individual and group documentary categories receive The History Channel Award of $5,000 in place of the National History Day $1,000 prize.

National History Day also recognizes one Outstanding Entry from each affiliate in the junior and senior divisions.