Skip to Content

Outstanding Entries

Listed by Affiliate

Alabama

John Butler
Entry #: 11084, Junior Individual Documentary

Corey Gibbs, Jarvis Crawford, Ethan Calhoun, Nick Jackson & Mary Jenkins
Entry #: 24046, Senior Group Performance

Alaska

Hanna Hellen
Entry #: 11014, Junior Individual Documentary

Cory Johnson, Erich Hoefler & David Swenson
Entry #: 22001, Senior Group Documentary

American Samoa

Karly Matalasi Butler & Celestine Sasa Shalhout
Entry #: 14075, Junior Group Performance

Joseph Victor Langkilde III
Entry #: 21045, Senior Individual Documentary

Arizona

Caroline Frieders
Entry #: 10041, Junior Paper

Sarah Lemcke & Mariah Ahern
Entry #: 24003, Senior Group Performance

Arkansas

Cole Balkman
Entry #: 11011, Junior Individual Documentary

Owen Bailey, Kolten Ponte & Caleb Smith
Entry #: 26015, Senior Group Exhibit

California
Raymond Hurst
Entry #: 11043, Junior Individual Documentary

Alexandra Itkis
Entry #: 25050, Senior Individual Exhibit

Colorado

Ross Snyder
Entry #: 11030, Junior Individual Documentary

Audrey Hearn
Entry #: 23043, Senior Individual Performance

Connecticut

Darius Javidi & Vida Javidi
Entry #: 12077, Junior Group Documentary

Madelene Nieman, Emma Ciervo, Hannah Whitley & Caitlin McQuade
Entry #: 22089, Senior Group Documentary

Delaware

Janice Scott, Lauren Hankerson & Maymuna Siddequea
Entry #: 12036, Junior Group Documentary

Isabel Nelson
Entry #: 20025, Senior Paper

District of Columbia

Sofia Laguarda
Entry #: 11057, Junior Individual Documentary

Evan Hirsh
Entry #: 20023, Senior Paper

Florida

Carolyn Bernal, Amanda Gard, Dakkea Jester & Jacqueline Mesa
Entry #: 14061, Junior Group Performance

Alexander Saltiel & Jack Stein
Entry #: 22080, Senior Group Documentary

Georgia

Ashley Byrd, Ammena Ali, Hadiya Mahmood & Koyal Ansingkar
Entry #: 18082, Junior Group Web Site

Yelim Youm & Austin Seidel
Entry #: 22090, Senior Group Documentary

Guam

Harmony Palaganas & Artemia Perez
Entry #: 12025, Junior Group Documentary

Shana Yang
Entry #: 17067, Senior Individual Exhibit

Hawaii

Pomai Tollefsen
Entry #: 17067, Junior Individual Web Site

Alohilani Nonies & Megan Madeira
Entry #: 22043, Senior Group Documentary

Idaho

Virginia Harness
Entry #: 10059, Junior Paper

Jessica Rynders
Entry #: 21021, Senior Individual Documentary

Illinois

Daniela Canelo, Monica Fernandez, Zindy Macias & Diana Saucedo
Entry #: 16016, Junior Group Exhibit

Lindsay Pietz & Karen Savella
Entry #: 26072, Senior Group Exhibit

Indiana

Jaelen Nice & Jared Hardin
Entry #: 12044, Junior Group Documentary

Cole Smith
Entry #: 23022, Senior Individual Performance

International Schools East Asia

Johnathan Tan
Entry #: 27062, Senior Individual Web Site

International Schools South Asia

Sunita Srivatsan
Entry #: 11052, Junior Individual Documentary

Iowa

Abigail Brickley
Entry #: 10019, Junior Paper

Jeanna Edson & Katie Karels
Entry #: 26019, Senior Group Exhibit

Kansas

Lanna Wagner
Entry #: 15081, Junior Individual Exhibit

Trang Nguyen & Sophia Brunetti
Entry #: 28064, Senior Group Web Site

Kentucky

Meenakshi Singhal & Daryn Smith
Entry #: 18020, Junior Group Web Site

Emma Roach-Barrette
Entry #: 21075, Senior Individual Documentary

Louisiana

Hadeel Kasji
Entry #: 15059, Junior Individual Exhibit

Mollye Shacklette
Entry #: 25074, Senior Individual Exhibit

Maine

Philomena Mattes
Entry #: 11064, Junior Individual Documentary

Sierra Wescott & Brian Miclon
Entry #: 24058, Senior Group Performance

Maryland

Willy Bury
Entry #: 15096, Junior Individual Exhibit

Ethan Greist
Entry #: 21054, Senior Individual Documentary

Massachusetts

Connor Naughton
Entry #: 15008, Junior Individual Exhibit

Maxwell Counihan, Brian Riordan, Francis McCarthy & Andrew Klobucher
Entry #: 28025, Senior Group Web Site

Michigan

Mackenzie Brandel
Entry #: 15076, Junior Individual Exhibit

Alayna Klco
Entry #: 23029, Senior Individual Performance

Minnesota

Amelia Heusinkveld & Cara Meyer
Entry #: 14022, Junior Group Performance

Sam Gearou & Joshua Gearou
Entry #: 26090, Senior Group Exhibit

Mississippi

Leah Lester & Rachel Jordan
Entry #: 16074, Junior Group Exhibit

Josue Perez
Entry #: 27026, Senior Individual Web Site

Missouri

Quinlan Pulleyking & Amanda Morrison
Entry #: 14064, Junior Group Performance

Emily Schwenneker & Renae Cramer
Entry #: 26009, Senior Group Exhibit

Montana

Morgan Legare
Entry #: 17066, Junior Individual Web Site

Zach Gray
Entry #: 21091, Senior Individual Documentary

Nebraska

Joshua Hergott & Nathan Donoghue
Entry #: 12087, Junior Group Documentary

Micah Spruth-Janssen
Entry #: 23001, Senior Individual Performance

Nevada

Erycha Nicolas
Entry #: 11009, Junior Individual Documentary

Patrick Burden & Loren Ayala
Entry #: 28002, Senior Group Web Site

New Hampshire

Carter Mercer & Patrick McKenna
Entry #: 18001, Junior Group Web Site

Nick Simo & Katie Lannin
Entry #: 26007, Senior Group Exhibit

New Jersey

Nivetha Karthikeyan
Entry #: 10083, Junior Paper

Sally Jiao
Entry #: 21031, Senior Individual Documentary

New Mexico

Paige O'Rear
Entry #: 13065, Junior Individual Performance

Sabrina Tornow
Entry #: 25062, Senior Individual Exhibit

New York

Alexander Fox
Entry #: 13064, Junior Individual Performance

Steven Wessman
Entry #: 20001, Senior Paper

North Carolina

Reuben Chemmanam & Jeff Roop
Entry #: 18043, Junior Group Web Site

Baylea Williams
Entry #: 23028, Senior Individual Performance

North Dakota

Latasha Dean
Entry #: 15080, Junior Individual Exhibit

Olivia Braaten & Jasmine Kreft
Entry #: 28083, Senior Group Web Site

Ohio

Kristin Burnette & Jayla Wolford
Entry #: 16055, Junior Group Exhibit

Sydney Costantini
Entry #: 27015, Senior Individual Web Site

Oklahoma

Josh Gallegor & Preston Myer
Entry #: 18057, Junior Group Web Site

Sidra Mesiya, Nida Safdarm, Maryam Mian, Uzma Sandhu & Layan Salous
Entry #: 28063, Senior Group Web Site

Oregon

Mikayla Weinke
Entry #: 15015, Junior Individual Exhibit

Peter Case
Entry #: 21002, Senior Individual Documentary

Pennsylvania

Jenna Bohrer, Makenzie Kuhn & Brendan Johns
Entry #: 12047, Junior Group Documentary

Shelby Foster
Entry #: 20068, Senior Paper

Rhode Island

Hannah Ellis
Entry #: 15083, Junior Individual Exhibit

Graeme Steller, Ian Steller
Entry #: 22056, Senior Group Documentary

South Carolina

Andrew McGreevy
Entry #: 10088, Junior Paper

Sarah Schweitzer
Entry #: 28083, Senior Individual Performance

South Dakota

Karsten Goehring, John Begeman & Brady Fiedler
Entry #: 16090, Junior Group Exhibit

Theresa Barnes
Entry #: 20081, Senior Paper

Tennessee

Hadley Peters
Entry #: 17055, Junior Individual Web Site

Olivia Brown
Entry #: 20074, Senior Paper

Texas

Matthew Broussard
Entry #: 13078, Junior Individual Performance

Kendra Mack, Ashley Bazo, Kalyan Botla & Ning Zhao
Entry #: 26065, Senior Group Exhibit

Utah

Elizabeth Hinds
Entry #: 15065, Junior Individual Exhibit

Justin Wright
Entry #: 20073, Senior Paper

Vermont

Allison Arnado, Richard Holcomb & Olivia Reynolds
Entry #: 12039, Junior Group Documentary

Luke Jackson
Entry #: 27063, Senior Individual Web Site

Virginia

Adriel Sumathipala
Entry #: 17023, Junior Individual Web Site

Fae Montgomery & Honora Overby
Entry #: 24078, Senior Group Performance

Washington

Gabe Gregory & Cammy Rouser
Entry #: 16073, Junior Group Exhibit

Katie Brandao
Entry #: 27057, Senior Individual Web Site

West Virginia

Mahala Ruddle
Entry #: 15025, Junior Individual Exhibit

Sarah Moinuddeen
Entry #: 20075, Senior Paper

Wisconsin

Susannah Karron
Entry #: 17034, Junior Individual Web Site

Hayley Gray-Hoehn & Natalie Mathes
Entry #: 22030, Senior Group Documentary

Wyoming

Abijah Ahern
Entry #: 10008, Junior Paper

Louisa Austin & Montana Sannes
Entry #: 24035, Senior Group Performance

Awards

At the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest winners receive monetary awards and medals in each category.

  • Gold medalists receive $1,000*
  • Silver medalists receive $500
  • Bronze medalists receive $250

*The gold medal winning projects in the senior division individual and group documentary categories receive The History Channel Award of $5,000 in place of the National History Day $1,000 prize.

National History Day also recognizes one Outstanding Entry from each affiliate in the junior and senior divisions.